2016 Emerging Innovators Bootcamps - Participants

2016 Participants

Toronto

Aliya Dossa
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
MycoRemedy Inc.
Allison Kavanagh
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
The Rumie Initiative
Anna Godefroy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Binners’ Project
Benjamin Canning
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Growing North
Dana Lahey
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Meal Exchange
Daniel Bida
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
ZooShare Biogas Co-operative Inc.
Elsie Amoako
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Mommy Monitor
Jake Stika
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Next Gen Men
Jen Fischer
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Soul Roots
Jillian Gedeon
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
International Youth Alliance for Family Planning
Kestrel McNeill
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Building Our Safe Schools
Kevan Osmond
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Kindness Connect
Kevin Vuong
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Public Accessory Commission
Mathu Jeyaloganathan
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
World Vision Canada (WVC)
Meghan Hellstern
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Civic Tech Toronto
Mikael St-Pierre
Montreal, Ontario, Canada
Lande
Scott Baker
Toronto, Quebec, Canada
Adjacent Possibilities
Tina Chan
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
PASS (Panic, Anxiety & Stress Support)
Valérie Burnet
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
AXCS
Yuzhou (Mark) Chu
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
CoreData Informatics LTD

 

New York

Amanda Raposo
New York, New York, United States
Project Playdate
Amit Dodani
Los Angeles, California, United States
My Name My Story
Antionette Carroll
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Creative Reaction Lab
Brian Manning-Gorremans
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Mama Maji
Cornetta Lane
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Pedal to Porch
Daquan Oliver
Santa Monica, California, United States
WeThrive
David Levitus
San Fransisco, California, United States
Climate Cents
Jesse Chen
Hoboken, New Jersey, United States
Powerline
Jessica Johnson
Washington, DC, United States
The Scholarship Academy, Inc.
Jessica Santana
New York, New York, United States
New York on Tech
Jose Marantes
Orlando, Florida, United States
Fluente
Laura Emiko Soltis
Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Freedom University
Marissa Gutierrez-Vicario
New York, New York, United States
ARTE
Monica Kang
Washington, DC, United States
InnovatorsBox
Myles Morgan
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Pro:UP
Peter Borenstein
San Franciso, California, United States
Fiat Justicia Ruat Caelum (FJRC)
Sammie Rayner
San Franciso, California, United States
HandUp
Saumya Sahay
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Kheyti
Steve Moilanen
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Solstice Initiative
Xavier Brown
Washington, DC, United States
Soilful City

 

Dakar

Jacquelin Adon
Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire
ONG ADN
Belinda Njefi Chamake
Dakar, Sénégal
54Queens
Cedric Christian Ngnaoussi Elongue
Douala, France
Cameroon Debate Association/RIPAO
Claire Sambou
Dakar, Sénégal
SeddoInvest
Daraja Haidara
Bamako, Mali
Faites un Geste
Djibril Badiane
Dakar, Sénégal
BAC221
Hado Nicaise Sawadogo
Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Association School For All
John DARI
Parakou, Bénin
Apiservices Monde
Justin Degni Boni
Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire
Reseau des Entrepreneurs Sociauz de Cote d'Iveoire (RESCI)
Ken Sy
Dakar, Sénégal
Wakhart
Lamine Gueye
Dakar, Sénégal
SeneBac
Malick Birane
Dakar, Sénégal
Aywajieune
Mamadou Sadio
Ziguinchor, Sénégal
COJAC
Mamadou Sall
Dakar, Sénégal
2S Technologies
Oumar Sall
Dakar, Sénégal
Groupe 30 Afrique/ Adafest
Ousmane Touré
Saing-Louis, Sénégal
AGEPCI
Pacal Darryl Ango
Libreville, Gabon
Creative World
Papa Pathé Séne
Dakar, Sénégal
Workbook
Samuel Guebo
Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire
CODE.CI
Yvon Saroumi
Cotonou, Bénin
Youth Partnership and Agricultural Development (YPAD)

 

Nairobi

Angela Wanjohi
Nairobi, Kenya
Uwakili Tech Limited
Bazil Mwotta Biddemu
Kampala, Uganda
MOBFiT
Bethel Shiferaw
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Ethiopian Center for Disability and Development
Bryan Wanyama
Nairobi, Kenya
Youth LITE Kenya
Christa Preston
Entebbe, Uganda
embraceKulture
Isaac Jumba
Nairobi, Kenya
Kuza
Ivy Kimtai
Eldoret, Kenya
The Young Clover Media
Jacky Habib
Nairobi, Kenya
New Lens Travel
Jacob Ireri
Embu, Kenya
Deaf Empowerment Society of Kenya (DESK)
Janel Njeri
Nairobi, Kenya
VODA
Joel Ssimbwa Mukasa
Kampala, Uganda
Joelex Uganda Limited
Leonidah Nanjala
Mombasa, Kenya
TEMA Creations
Maria E. Kyamulabye
Kampala, Uganda
The Innovation Village Kampala
Natalie Cofield
Washington, DC, United States
Walkers Legacy
Natalie Tingo
Migori, Kenya
Msichana Empowerment Kuria
Sheila Mulli
Nairobi, Kenya
Katchy Kollections Limited
Simon Kaweesi
Kampala, Uganda
The Student Hub
Steve Biko
Kisumu, Kenya
Gretta Adult Learning Project
Tizzita Mengesha Tefera
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
mTena
Venuste Kubwimana
Nairobi, Kenya
International Transformation Foundation - Join the Pipe Project